About the DNA Bank Network: Difference between revisions

From GGBN Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The DNA Bank Network was established in spring 2007 and is currently funded by the German Research Foundation (DFG). The network was initiated by GBIF Germany (Global Biodiversity Information Facility).
The DNA Bank Network was established in spring 2007 and was funded until 2011 by the German Research Foundation (DFG). The network was initiated by GBIF Germany (Global Biodiversity Information Facility).
It offers a worldwide unique concept. DNA bank databases of all partners are linked and are accessible via a central web portal, providing DNA samples of complementary collections (microorganisms, protists, plants, algae, fungi and animals).
It offers a worldwide unique concept. DNA bank databases of all partners are linked and are accessible via a central web portal, providing DNA samples of complementary collections (microorganisms, protists, plants, algae, fungi and animals).


[http://www.bgbm.org/ The Botanic Garden and Botanical Museum Berlin-Dahlem (BGBM)] is coordinating the network, here the databases and Web portals are being designed, and botanic DNA samples (plants, algae, protists) are being stored. The DNA bank of the [http://www.zsm.mwn.de/ Bavarian State Collection of Zoology Munich (ZSM)] focuses on safeguarding DNA of invertebrates (I), lower deuterostomes and fungi. The [http://www.zfmk.de/index.de.html Zoological Research Institute and Museum Alexander Koenig in Bonn (ZFMK)] covers all additional invertebrate groups (invertebrates II) and vertebrates. The [http://www.dsmz.de/index.htm German Collection of Microorganisms and Cell Cultures in Braunschweig (DSMZ)] is specialised on DNA storage of micro-organisms, cell lines, and plant viruses.
The Network is one of the founders of the Global Genome Biodiversity Network (GGBN) and is fully merged with [http://www.ggbn.org GGBN] today. GGBN agreed on using the data model proposed by the DNA Bank Network. The Botanic Garden and Botanical Museum Berlin-Dahlem (BGBM) hosts the technical secretariat of GGBN and its virtual infrastructure.


'''The DNA bank of [http://www.nybg.org/ The New York Botanical Garden (NYBG)] has joined the DNA Bank Network on February 23th 2011 as its first international partner.'''
'''Partners of the former DNA Bank Network:'''
 
The DNA Bank Network aims to establish a technically optimized DNA collection service facility for all biological research. DNA samples of on-site research and of selected natural history collections of the institutes will be incorporated. Also, the network promotes deposition of well documented DNA samples after project completion or data publication from scientists of other universities and institutions. In addition to DNA storage, scientists will be given the opportunity to store tissue material. In this way, material remaining from previous studies can be made available to other researchers.


{| border="0" width="95%"
{| border="0" width="95%"
Line 13: Line 11:
[http://www.zsm.mwn.de/ Bavarian State Collection of Zoology (ZSM)]  
[http://www.zsm.mwn.de/ Bavarian State Collection of Zoology (ZSM)]  
!width="50%" |[[File:Main logo DSMZ.jpg]]
!width="50%" |[[File:Main logo DSMZ.jpg]]
[http://www.dsmz.de/index.htm German Collection of Microorganisms and Cell Cultures (DSMZ)]  
[http://www.dsmz.de/index.htm Leibniz Institute DSMZ-German Collection of Microorganisms and Cell Cultures (DSMZ)]  
|-
|-
!width="50%" |[[File:Bgbm logo.jpg]]
!width="50%" |[[File:Bgbm logo.jpg]]
Line 24: Line 22:
!width="50%" |[[File:NYBGDOMEHEADER small.jpg]]
!width="50%" |[[File:NYBGDOMEHEADER small.jpg]]
[http://www.nybg.org/ The New York Botanical Garden (NYBG)]
[http://www.nybg.org/ The New York Botanical Garden (NYBG)]
|-
!width="50%" |[[File:ait_logo.jpg]]
[http://www.ait.ac.at Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT)]
!width="50%" | [[File:Logo_Senckenberg.JPG|220px]]
[http://www.senckenberg.de Senckenberg Gesellschaft fuer Naturforschung]
|-
!width="50%" |[[File:IRB-logo.jpg|180px]]
[http://www.irb.hr Ruder Boskovic Institute (RBI)]
!width="50%" | [[File:Kppcont_059781.gif|180px]]
[http://www.kew.org Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew]
|-
!width="50%" |[[File:Mfn.jpg|180px]]
[http://www.naturkundemuseum-berlin.de Museum für Naturkunde (MfN)]
!width="50%" |
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 14:17, 16 December 2015

The DNA Bank Network was established in spring 2007 and was funded until 2011 by the German Research Foundation (DFG). The network was initiated by GBIF Germany (Global Biodiversity Information Facility). It offers a worldwide unique concept. DNA bank databases of all partners are linked and are accessible via a central web portal, providing DNA samples of complementary collections (microorganisms, protists, plants, algae, fungi and animals).

The Network is one of the founders of the Global Genome Biodiversity Network (GGBN) and is fully merged with GGBN today. GGBN agreed on using the data model proposed by the DNA Bank Network. The Botanic Garden and Botanical Museum Berlin-Dahlem (BGBM) hosts the technical secretariat of GGBN and its virtual infrastructure.

Partners of the former DNA Bank Network:

Bavarian State Collection of Zoology (ZSM)

Leibniz Institute DSMZ-German Collection of Microorganisms and Cell Cultures (DSMZ)

Botanic Garden and Botanical Museum Berlin-Dahlem (BGBM)

Zoological Research Institute and Museum Alexander Koenig (ZFMK)

Freie Universität Berlin

The New York Botanical Garden (NYBG)

Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT)

Senckenberg Gesellschaft fuer Naturforschung

Ruder Boskovic Institute (RBI)

Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

Museum für Naturkunde (MfN)