Difference between revisions of "GGBN 2017 Regional Asian Workshop/Program"
From GGBN Wiki
(→Welcome) |
(→Introduction to GGBN) |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|colspan="2" | ''Jon Coddington, Smithsonian Institution, Global Genome Initiative'' | |colspan="2" | ''Jon Coddington, Smithsonian Institution, Global Genome Initiative'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10:00-10:20 || Introduction to GGBN - Pdf | + | | 10:00-10:20 || Introduction to GGBN - [https://library.ggbn.org/share/s/lX4Io5PpTCaGiFdzQMxvSQ Pdf] |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | ''Ole Seberg, Natural History Museum of Denmark, GGBN Executive Committee Chair'' | | colspan="2" | ''Ole Seberg, Natural History Museum of Denmark, GGBN Executive Committee Chair'' | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10:35-11:05 || GGBN Data Portal and Data Standard - Pdf | + | | 10:35-11:05 || GGBN Data Portal and Data Standard - [https://library.ggbn.org/share/s/sfS3G2lvS-WXeEXWmTM0-g Pdf] |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | ''Jon Coddington, Smithsonian Institution'' | | colspan="2" | ''Jon Coddington, Smithsonian Institution'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11:05-11:25 || GGBN Document Library - Pdf | + | | 11:05-11:25 || GGBN Document Library - [https://library.ggbn.org/share/s/i2kE-mxMSmivNO3qU0qzKQ Pdf] |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | ''Katie Barker, Smithsonian Institution, GGBN Secretariat and Global Genome Initiative'' | | colspan="2" | ''Katie Barker, Smithsonian Institution, GGBN Secretariat and Global Genome Initiative'' | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| colspan="2" | ''Zhang Zongwen, Biodiversity International'' | | colspan="2" | ''Zhang Zongwen, Biodiversity International'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1:40-2:00 || GGBN’s Support of Member Compliance on ABS - Pdf | + | | 1:40-2:00 || GGBN’s Support of Member Compliance on ABS - [https://library.ggbn.org/share/s/733dMSiDQZSx7iSjahmg1Q Pdf] |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | ''Katie Barker, Smithsonian Institution, GGBN Secretariat and Global Genome Initiative'' | | colspan="2" | ''Katie Barker, Smithsonian Institution, GGBN Secretariat and Global Genome Initiative'' | ||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| + | |||
===2:35-3:35 Use Case Studies and Discussion: Setting up Biobanks in Asia (15 min talks each)=== | ===2:35-3:35 Use Case Studies and Discussion: Setting up Biobanks in Asia (15 min talks each)=== | ||
Revision as of 07:57, 15 May 2023
Contents
Workshop Schedule Summary
Participants should plan to arrive in Shenzhen no later than Thursday evening for an early Friday morning start.
July 20, Thursday
| 6:00 | Dinner (Hotel) |
July 21, Friday
Welcome
| 9:10-9:20 | Welcome from CNGB-BGI, Yang Huanming, Director of BGI |
| 9:20-9:40 | Welcome and introduction to the workshop from GGBN - Pdf |
| Ole Seberg, Natural History Museum of Denmark, GGBN Executive Committee Chair | |
| Katie Barker, Smithsonian Institution, GGBN Secretariat and Global Genome Initiative | |
Introduction to GGBN
| 9:40-10:00 | GGBN-the future tool for biodiversity research-Overview of multiple approaches |
| Jon Coddington, Smithsonian Institution, Global Genome Initiative | |
| 10:00-10:20 | Introduction to GGBN - Pdf |
| Ole Seberg, Natural History Museum of Denmark, GGBN Executive Committee Chair | |
|
| |
| 10:20-10:35 | Coffee Break |
|
| |
| 10:35-11:05 | GGBN Data Portal and Data Standard - Pdf |
| Jon Coddington, Smithsonian Institution | |
| 11:05-11:25 | GGBN Document Library - Pdf |
| Katie Barker, Smithsonian Institution, GGBN Secretariat and Global Genome Initiative | |
| 11:25-11:55 | Questions and Answers, Discussion |
|
| |
| 12:00-1:00 | Lunch |
|
| |
| 1:00-1:10 | ABS, introduction to the topic and its relevance to China |
| Liu Dongmei, Research Center of Biodiversity, Chinese Research Academy of Environmental Science | |
| 1:20-1:40 | Access and benefit sharing of crop genetic resources in China |
| Zhang Zongwen, Biodiversity International | |
| 1:40-2:00 | GGBN’s Support of Member Compliance on ABS - Pdf |
| Katie Barker, Smithsonian Institution, GGBN Secretariat and Global Genome Initiative | |
| 2:00-2:20 | Questions and Answers, Discussion |
|
| |
| 2:20-2:35 | Coffee Break |